Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics New dwellings started by local authority area and dwelling type
None
Tenure[Filtered]
Period[Filtered]
Area Code[Filtered]
Measure2
Dwelling Type[Filter]
[Collapse]Area[Filter]
-
-
[Collapse]Area 1
-
-
Area 2
Click here to sortTotalClick here to sortHousesClick here to sortFlats
[Collapse]Wales5,9744,9581,016
Wales[Collapse]North Wales1,1651,043122
North WalesIsle of Anglesey1241159
Gwynedd24721532
Conwy1541513
Denbighshire12211210
Flintshire42336756
Wrexham958312
[Collapse]Mid and South West Wales1,4051,130275
Mid and South West WalesPowys36351
Ceredigion947321
Pembrokeshire47238290
Carmarthenshire25724611
Swansea395264131
Neath Port Talbot15113021
[Collapse]South East Wales3,4042,785619
South East WalesBridgend3113083
Vale of Glamorgan814683131
Cardiff872732140
Rhondda Cynon Taf956827
Merthyr Tydfil42420
Caerphilly1197544
Blaenau Gwent854342
Torfaen43636571
Monmouthshire22219923
Newport408270138

Metadata

Title
Starts of new permanent dwellings

Last update
6 June 2019 6 June 2019

Next update
September 2019

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
New house building data collection, Welsh Government

Contact email
stats.housing@gov.wales

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Local authorities

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English and Welsh

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
In Wales, new house building is undertaken by the private sector, Registered Social Landlords (RSLs) and local authorities. The information presented here is based on the reports of local authority building inspectors and the National House Building Council (NHBC). It does not include information from private approved inspectors. The exclusion of this information means that there is currently an undercount in the number of dwellings started though this is estimated to be quite small.

The information shows the number of new dwellings started in Wales and is collected in order to assess the level of new house building across Wales during the period. The data is used to help monitor trends in both the overall level of Welsh housing stock and the changes in its tenure distribution over time. Data is also used by the Welsh Government and local authorities to assess levels of housing supply across Wales and as an indication as to whether housing need is being met.

Figures on housing starts are from records kept for building control purposes. It is often difficult for data providers to identify whether a dwelling is being built for RSLs or for a private developer and this may lead to an understatement of RSL starts recorded in these tables, and a corresponding overstatement of private enterprise figures. This problem is more likely to occur with starts than completions, and as a result, the data on starts are no longer split by tenure from 2011-12.


Data collection and calculation
The information presented here is collected via quarterly returns from Local Authorities and the National Housing-Building Council (NHBC).

Frequency of publication
Quarterly

Data reference periods
From 1974-75 onwards

Users, uses and context
Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Rounding applied
None

Revisions information
None

Statistical quality
Please find this information in the related statistical publication, as per the given weblink.

Keywords
Housing, New House Building, Starts, Completions, National House Building Council, (NHBC)