Skip to content

Data Provider: Welsh Government National Statistics Welsh for Adults learners and enrolments
None
Academic year[Filtered]
Measure2
Count[Filter]
Population[Filter]
[Collapse]Provider[Filter]
-
-
Provider 1
Click here to sortLearnersClick here to sortEnrolments
Standard registration population[Collapse]All providers(r) 45,430(r) 71,470
All providersUniversity of South Wales4,1554,335
Aberystwyth University6,1909,090
Bangor University16,20030,175
Cardiff University4,8855,390
Swansea University8,59512,515
Coleg Gwent5,4109,970
Session population[Collapse]All providers(r) 48,440(r) 76,665
All providersUniversity of South Wales4,8755,750
Aberystwyth University6,5309,630
Bangor University16,51030,650
Cardiff University6,1657,195
Swansea University8,96513,465
Coleg Gwent5,4109,970

Metadata

Title
Welsh for Adults learners and enrolments

Last update
May 2017 May 2017

Next update
May 2018 (provisional)

Publishing organisation
Welsh Government

Source 1
Lifelong Learning Wales Record, Welsh Government

Source 2
Higher education student record, Higher Education Statistics Agency

Contact email
post16ed.stats@wales.gsi.gov.uk

Designation
National Statistics

Lowest level of geographical disaggregation
Wales

Geographical coverage
Wales

Languages covered
English only

Data licensing
You may use and re-use this data free of charge in any format or medium, under the terms of the Open Government License - see http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/doc/open-government-licence

General description
This table provides the number of Welsh for Adults learners and enrolments at Welsh for Adults Centres. The Welsh for Adults Centres comprise five higher education institutions and one further education institution (Coleg Gwent).

The learner count for Coleg Gwent is based on unique learner identifiers and its enrolment count is of learning activities. The type of learning programme (LP17) is used to separate Welsh for Adults programmes from other Coleg Gwent data. Data for the five higher education institutions was taken from the HESA (Higher Education Statistics Agency) Student Record.

The standard registration population counts registrations once for each year of programme of study, and excludes dormant students, incoming visiting and exchange students and students studying the entire programme outside of the UK. Any students who leave within two weeks of their start date (or its anniversary) and are on a course of more than two weeks duration are also excluded, though these learners are included in the session population figures.

All figures are rounded to the nearest multiple of 5. Any values greater than 0 and less than 5 have been suppressed and replaced with an asterisk (*).


Data collection and calculation
The data for Coleg Gwent is calculated using the month 7 freeze of the Lifelong Learning Wales Record (LLWR). This freeze is produced close to the end of the February after the academic year in question finishes. For example, the freeze containing the 2012/13 data was taken close to the end of February 2014.

The data for the five higher education institutions is taken from the HESA (Higher Education Statistics Agency) Student Record.

Frequency of publication
Annual

Data reference periods
Data in the table is presented on an academic year basis, which runs from 1st August - 31st July.

Users, uses and context
The data in this table are used both within and outside the Welsh Government to monitor educational trends and as a baseline for further analysis of the underlying data. Some of the key users are:

Ministers and the Members Research Service in the National Assembly for Wales
Officials in the Welsh Government
Other government departments
Further Education Institutions, Work-Based Learning providers and local authorities
Estyn, Her Majesty’s Inspectorate of Education and Training in Wales
Students, researchers, and academics
Individual citizens, private companies, and the media

These statistics are used in a variety of ways. Some examples of these are:

General background and research
Inclusion in reports and briefings
Advice to Ministers
Informing and evaluating the education policy-making process in Wales

LLWR data are used to underpin funding and performance reports for learning providers, to calculate NEET (Not in Education, Employment or Training) figures and in student finance modelling.

Rounding applied
All figures in the table have been rounded to the closest multiple of 5. All non-zero values less than 5 have been suppressed and are denoted by an asterisk (*).

Revisions information
Following publication, an error was identified in the total counts for 2015/16. This error has been corrected and all revised values have been clearly marked.

Statistical quality
Statisticians within the Welsh Government review the data and query any anomalies with the LLWR data collection team and, where relevant, with learning providers before tables are published.

The LLWR data and HESA data underlying this table are intended to be final, for non-funding purposes.

Weblinks
http://gov.wales/statistics-and-research/further-education-work-based-learning-community-learning-statistics/ - Further education, work-based learning and community learning statistics: an annual publication which this table provides part of a digital alternative with improved interactivity. Previous publications of this release provide data for the academic years 2006/07 - 2011/12, and there are no current plans to update this table to include data previous to 2012/13.

Keywords
Lifelong Learning Wales Record LLWR Further Education FE Post 16 P16 Annual Volume Welsh for Adults WfA